Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY OF FALCON HOME BUYERS

Falcon Home Buyers (https://falcon-homebuyers.com) understands the importance of protecting your privacy and is committed to following all guidelines regarding user confidentiality and data privacy laws. At our Falcon Home Buyers (“we”, “our”, “us”, “website”, “Falcon Home Buyers”) the privacy of our users is acknowledged, protected, and respected. In the following Privacy Policy, we have described the methods according to which users’ data is collected, used, and disclosed to any relevant third parties. We have publicly displayed this privacy policy to make it accessible to all users, visitors, subscribers, readers, and members (“users”, “you”) of our website. All information is securely kept, and documents are released only with your written consent. Our privacy policy is as follows.

2. DATA COLLECTION

We collect data for the purpose of providing our services. For the sake of this Privacy Policy, all services, tools, offers, links, guides, and alerts, will be collectively known as our “services” throughout this document. All data provided on the website by the user will be collected and used in a professional manner. This includes such personal data as email address, phone number, home address, property description, social media platforms IDs, and any other information voluntarily shared with our website. All information supplied for the purpose of receiving our services will be deemed to be data voluntarily shared by the user.

Mainly we collect the following data:

  1. Full Name
  2. Phone
  3. Property Area
  4. E-mail

2.1 Automatic Information Collection

Automatic information collection is the information collected from the user when the user accesses our website and this information may include the user’s IP address, browser type, device, and OS type, access dates and times, and any pages viewed. Any information pertaining to website interaction (i.e. reviews, feedback, and comments) may be collected, while some information may be collected automatically through cookies.

3. USE OF COOKIES AND OUR COOKIES POLICY

Cookies may be placed in the user’s device browser files, or the device’s IP address may be tracked to provide you with automated features. Cookies are tracking files that use identifiers sent by a website or a hosting server to a browser, which then stores those files. Cookies are stored in order to remember users, retain user preferences, and compile aggregated statistics about user activity. There are two types of cookies which are called “Session Cookies” and “Permanent Cookies”. Session cookies remain in the user’s browser only as long as the user browses the website and is removed when the user leaves the website, while permanent cookies remain in the browser until they expire or the user deletes the cookies. Permanent cookies remember login information, previous user search information, checkout, and cart details. Cookies do not have any information that can reveal a user’s personal identity.

Cookies provide a specific type of information about user interaction with the sending website, which includes website access, page views, the time a user has spent on the website, link clicks, and other similar relevant actions. This information allows us to track and understand user activity over a period of time to help us improve our services.

3.1. “Do Not Track” (DNT) Signals

DNT is a form of technology that authorizes a user using a specific browser to allow or disallow collecting information through that specific browser. However, since, there are no legislations or proper mechanisms for browsers to do that, therefore, our website doesn’t respond to DNT signals.  

4. REASONS FOR USERS’ INFORMATION COLLECTION 

Unless otherwise stated, information is collected for internal purposes only, which include the following:

  1. Administering services provided by our website, including informing users of any relevant information contained within our website.
  2. Improving the services of our website.
  3. Contacting the user for the purpose of research, product development or changes, or customer service.
  4. Compiling anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  5. Creating and managing accounts.
  6. Delivering targeted advertising, news, or other promotional material from the website to the user.
  7. Enabling communication between the website and the user.
  8. Sharing user information with new partners in the event of selling, expanding, reducing, or acquiring new business and assets.
  9. Increasing the efficiency and operation of our website.
  10. Notifying the user of updates.
  11. Offering new services, recommendations (or products), and requesting customer feedback.
  12. Performing other necessary business activities.

5. PRESENCE OF THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Third-party platform services may be used to enhance the user experience. Social media platforms such as Instagram, YouTube, and Facebook may be used for the purpose of brand advertising. We will not share, lease, or sell any user information to a third party. Please note that we do not contain the data safety practices of any third-party websites. Upon leaving our website via third-party links, any information given will not be covered by this privacy policy, and the safety and privacy of any information given cannot be guaranteed.  We encourage users to inform themselves of any third-party website policies. We will not be liable or held responsible for the privacy policies of third parties.

6. PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a user, you have the right to access the personal information about you that we store on our systems, and have us update, correct, or delete it. Furthermore, you also have a right to withdraw your consent regarding any information collected by us or any activity for which you consented on our website. You also have a right to obtain your data from us (not including the data that we gather from other sources) in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller.

 7. PROTECTION OF MINORS

Our website does not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. This step has been taken in observance and compliance with the COPPA act (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act enacted in 1998)

Please do not use our website or services, or provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 13.

8. DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide us with, please be aware that no security measure is perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or type of misuse by unauthorized parties.

9. OPT-OUT RIGHT TO USERS FROM NEWSLETTER AND E-MAIL LIST

We give all users of our website the option to opt out of our newsletters, promotional, and commercial email lists by simply contacting us and letting us know. Moreover, the user has also an option to opt-out by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the commercial email and removing his or her email from our list. This step has been taken in compliance with the CAN-SPAM act. Please note, we only send emails in order to share information, respond to inquiries, or promote our website, and advertise our business. Requests to be deleted from email lists run by the website shall be completed upon a request submitted to our support department at [email protected]  

10. MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, and for any reason. These changes will appear as an update and will include the date of any changes. Any changes will be deemed valid and effective immediately upon the published update. No specific notice will be given to each individual user, and each user has waived any right to such notice. Users are encouraged to review our website regularly in order to inform themselves of any changes to this policy. As such, users are deemed to be informed of any changes by way of the update notice posted to the website at the time of any change. By continuing to use the website after the time of such published changes to the Privacy Policy, the user is deemed to have accepted changes.

SECTION 13 – CONTACT US

If you have any questions related to our privacy policy, you can contact us at [email protected]